Koh Tao in Thailand KohTaoZone the first guide in French on Koh Tao, diving, news, information and guides on the island, hotel, compare prices, and more

Stay informed | | | |
You are here: > > > Read a news

Koh Tao: Towards a smoke-free island?

Posted 16 nov. 2014 at 4:12 pm (vu 488667 fois)

Many organizations are campaigning so Koh Tao island becomes a non-smoking area, the ambition is to improve the tourist image of the island.

The Thai Health Promotion Foundation, the municipality of Koh Samui, and Action on Smoking and Health Foundation grow to Koh Tao Island an area without smoke and Koh Samui and Ko Pha Ngan.

Local leaders, the general public and the media have visited local communities and tourist attractions to distribute anti-smoking stickers to residents and merchants in the region. The campaign aims to improve the tourist image of the island.

In Thailand, there is the law on the protection of the health of a non-smoker who decreed that public spaces must be non-smoking in order to protect the health of non-smokers from the dangers of passive smoking. The Ministry of public health also announced additional non-smoking areas to protect the health of the public.

According to the Executive Secretary of Action on Smoking and Health Foundation, Prakit Vathesatogkit, about 50.710 people in Thailand have died each year of smoking in 2013-2014.

The campaign on the Islands should help to reduce the number of deaths due to smoking, said the Executive Secretary.

Source: NT

Read also...
Previous article
«3 videos of Koh Tao
Next article
1 of the year 2015 to Koh Tao with The Experience Festival»
About the author of this article

Article written by Charly:
Find the bulk of Koh Samui on the Koh Samui full Guide,
and most of Koh Tao on the Koh Tao full Guide.

Stop Miss tips Follow us (since we told you)
Your comments
Gauls on 61.7.141.45

Anonymous
(View profile)
Posts: 5
From 17/09/2014
Dec. 13. 2014 08:59 Gauls on 61.7.141.45 said:
Her disappointment to return to koh tao to see such a disaster. Or whether you are during the day and sometimes at night you hear sounds of work, beaches privatize for the benefit of luxury resorts, some small restaurant typically thai are now burgers and pizza... I really hope that this will not last. Really too bad...
This message has been 2 answers on the forum. See the answers on the forum
 Write a comment
Title:
Message:
Nickname: (mandatory)
Email: (Compulsory, allows you to be notified of new messages)
Anti-spam: (Required) In this mysterious box enter: how much is two times two (answer number)!
 





Currently 71 visitors online.

Latest Weather Points

17 may Weather point on Koh Samui to May 17, 2019...

Most


Search KohTaoZone

Custom Search

Agenda / Event

16 juil. (J-56)
Asalha bucha day (holiday)
12 August (J-83)
Her Majesty the Queen's birthday
13 nov. (J-176)
Loy Kratong 2019

News
By the One in Koh Tao

15 Jul. Koh Tao imposes on professionals to treat their water...
14 Jul. Towards the elimination of waste and safety...
09 Jul. (1) An official hospital opens in Koh Tao...
May 23 Training of SSI to Koh Tao diving instructor...
26 March (2) Tao Festival 2017: A green festival...
May 28 Koh Tao sur Google Street View...
21 Feb. Jean Dujardin at Koh Tao for Brice de Nice 3...
23 April (1) Koh Tao: 5th most beautiful island in the world and 1st ASI...
24 Dec. (1) A diver died struck by a propeller...
26 nov. 1 of the year 2015 to Koh Tao with The Experience Festiva...

The Forum

May 20 How do you feel about tieing up dogs?
May 20 How to Us and download movies online?
May 20 I live in Ireland but i want to Us tv shows that are provided free on US and Canadian stations' internet sites. But I'm not allowed cos im from a different country. I keep getting a 'video not available in your country' message. Is there any way of tricki
19 may Ive downloaded some movies to it but evertime i try to Us them it says i have nothing on it please help!.
19 may How do I get leather to smell good again?
19 may how can I Us NBA games online?
19 may I was Using redbulls(NY) vs fc Dallas and was wondering were the MLS ranks compared to other top leagues of football. . I know that the MLS does not compete with the leagues of England,Germany,France,Italy,Spain, or even Greece or Mexico. Comparing to any
May 18 I'm thinking about getting an Android netbook, or maybe a tablet when they are released (The iPad is too restricted and too expensive). What software will I need to Us movies on it, does Android have a built in player and if not how much does it cost to b
May 18 How do I Us flash videos on my smartphone?
May 16 Go2stream Official: Watch All Latest Movies And Tvshows Online
May 14 I got a gold Us that belonged to my great grandmother and I'm not sure how to make it work. It doesn't open up at all and has a knob on the side that makes clicking noises when i turn it, but I'm almost positive it doesn't take batteries. Can anyone tell
May 14 What Is The Best Way To Enlarge Penis
May 13 This girl is eleven. She's had a VERY rough childhood. Her dad is in jail and her mom abandoned her because these two parents were drug addicts. She and her siblings are together because of her grandmother taking her in. She knows way too much for a girl
May 13 How does this song compare to music today?
12 may https://avengersendgame-fullmovie.de/
12 may doctors in carrollton tx
12 may Whats the best software to Us to Us downloaded movies on?
12 may What is the best condition to Us Derren browns ? How to Control the Nation? Video?
12 may low rate loans for bad credit
May 11 Chiefs vs Brumbies live stream HDTV!!!! How to Us?

"Go to the forum